DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY DECLARATION

Thank you for visiting our website. Compliance with data protection regulations is of particular importance to us..

The aim of this data protection declaration is to inform you as a user of the website about the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data and the rights existing for you, insofar as you are considered a data subject within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 1 of the Basic Data Protection Regulation. Our personal privacy measures are guided by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, Regulation (EU) 2016/679), effective May 25, 2018, and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

1. RESPONSIBLE OFFICE

This website and the range of services are provided by:

GLOBAL HEADQUARTERS
WECO Electrical Connectors Inc.
18050 Trans-Canada Highway
Kirkland, QC Canada H9J 4A1
Phone: +1 514 694-9136

info@wecoconnectors.com
www.339180.com

(hereinafter referred to as “WECO”).

2. GENERAL INFORMATION

We have designed the development of the website to collect as little data as possible from you. In principle it is possible to visit our website without providing any personal data. Only if you decide to send us messages (e.g. by e-mail) or chat with us using LiveChat plugin, the processing of minimal personal data becomes necessary. We always take care to process your personal data only in accordance with a legal basis or a consent given by you. We comply with following regulations: General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in force since 25 May 2018 and the applicable national regulations, such as the Federal Data Protection Act, the Telemedia Act or other more specific laws on data protection. Our compliance includes the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s new breach reporting requirements for businesses. Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which became law in 2000.

3. DEFINITION

The terms used in this data protection declaration have the following meaning in accordance with the DSGVO and PIPEDA.

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as “data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by association with an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more specific characteristics which express the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

“Processing” means any operation or series of operations carried out with or without the aid of automated procedures in relation to personal data, such as the collection, collection, organization, arrangement, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of provision, comparison or linking, restriction, erasure or destruction.

“Restriction of processing” means the marking of stored personal data with the aim of restricting their future processing.
“Pseudonymization” means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

“Controller” means the natural or legal person, authority, agency, or other organization which, alone or in association with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are specified by Union law or the law of the Member States, the controller or the specific criteria for his appointment may be laid down by Union law or by the law of the Member States.
“Processor” means any natural or legal person, authority, institution, or other organization processing personal data on behalf of the data controller.

“Recipient” means any natural or legal person, authority, institution, or other organization to which personal data is disclosed, whether or not it is a third party. However, authorities which may receive personal data under Union law or the law of the Member States under a particular investigation mandate shall not be considered recipients; the processing of such data by the said authorities shall be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection rules in accordance with the purposes of the processing.

“Third party” means any natural or legal person, authority, institution, or other organization other than the data subject, the data processor, the data processor and the persons authorized to process the personal data under the direct responsibility of the data processor or the data processor.

“Data subject’s consent” means any voluntary declaration of consent, in an informed and unequivocal manner, in the form of a declaration or other clear affirmative act, to which the data subject indicates his or her consent to the processing of personal data concerning him or her.

4. PURPOSE OF USE AND LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
We process personal data which are necessary for the establishment, implementation, or processing of our range of services on the legal basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO/GDPR . The processing of personal data, which is necessary to protect our legitimate interest, is carried out within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Insofar as we use external service providers within the scope of order processing, the processing is carried out on the legal basis of Art. 28 DSGVO/GDPR.
Personal data is collected, processed, and used by us exclusively for the following purposes:

Purpose of data processing Legal basis for data processing
(“Why is data processing necessary?”)
for contact and related correspondence on the basis of our legitimate interest
to ensure that our website is presented to you in the most effective and interesting way possible (e.g. by anonymous evaluation) on the basis of our legitimate interest
for the technical realization and administration of our website on the basis of our legitimate interest

5.COOKIES

Our website uses only the “cookies” necessary for the proper functioning of our website. They serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored by your browser and placed on your computer (locally on your hard drive). With the help of these cookies, we can analyze how users use our website. This allows us to design the content of the website according to the needs of the visitors. Cookies also allow our website to remember your preferences, such as language and country, and help us display information that is relevant to you. Finally, they also help us maintain and improve our website by providing information about how visitors find and use the website through the creation of aggregate and anonymous statistics. We collect only necessary and functional information. Most of the cookies we use are “session cookies.” These are automatically deleted after your visit. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted from your computer when their validity period (usually six months) is reached or you delete them yourself before this validity period expires. Persistent cookies are only used to enable our LiveChat functionality and to remember your interests in our products and services. Most web browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can usually change your browser settings. Please note: You can disable your cookies in your browser and still visit our website. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to use all the features of our website.

6. APPLICATION PROCEDURE

If you decide to apply for an open position, we will process the personal data you provide to us exclusively for the purpose of carrying out the application procedure.

In the event of rejection, we will delete your data as soon as a retention period of 6 months required by the law on employment has expired. The period begins with the sending of the cancellation. If you have expressly consented to the further use of your data for a later approach regarding positions that may be of interest to you, we will continue to store your data in accordance with your permission. We will not pass on your personal data to third parties outside the concrete application procedure without your permission or without a legal basis. In individual cases, data may be transferred within the company group to our company Headquarters – WECO Electrical Connectors Inc., 18050 Trans-Canada Highway, Kirkland, QC, H9J 4A1, Canada, provided that the supervisor is located there or to be reviewed by management in company headquarters as part of hiring process. You have consented to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes (Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR) for the fulfillment of the (employment) contract.

For the evaluation of an application, we do not require any information on the so-called “special categories of personal data” in the application process. These are data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or ideological beliefs or trade union membership, as well as genetic data, biometric data for the unambiguous identification of a natural person, health data or data on the sexual life or sexual orientation of a natural person. We strongly recommend that you do not include any information about the aforementioned data in your personal data. If the data provided by you contain such information, we can only process your application if you give us explicit consent to store these special categories of personal data. We would have to obtain this consent separately from you; this would lead to a delay in the application process.

Please note that applications that you send to us by e-mail are transmitted unencrypted. In this respect, there is a risk that unauthorized persons may intercept and use this data.

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data within the application process is § 26 paragraph 1 in connection with paragraph 2 BDSG.

7. CONTACT US

You can contact us by e-mail. In this case we store the personal data transmitted by you in order to process your request and to contact you to process your request. These data are transmitted to us by you on a purely voluntary basis. Personal data provided to us in this way will not be passed on to third parties.

You will find the details for contacting us above in this data protection declaration and in our imprint.

8. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT
If you are a data subject within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 1 DSGVO, you have the following rights regarding the processing of your personal data in accordance with the DSGVO. The legal text of the rights listed below can be found at:
https://gdpr-info.eu/art-4-gdpr/ (?(English).

Right to confirmation and information Under the conditions of Article 15 DSGVO, you have the right to request confirmation as to whether personal data relating to you are processed and to obtain, at any time and free of charge, information from the controller about the personal data relating to you stored and a copy of this information. Right to correction Under the conditions of Art. 16 DSGVO, you have the right to demand the immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning you. You also have the right, considering the purposes of the processing, to request the completion of incomplete personal data – also by means of a supplementary declaration. Right to cancellation Under the conditions of Art. 17 DSGVO, you have the right to demand that the personal data concerning you be deleted immediately, provided that one of the reasons stated in Art. 17 DSGVO applies and insofar as processing is not necessary. Right to limitation of processing Under the conditions of Art. 18 DSGVO, you have the right to request the restriction of processing if one of the conditions specified in Art. 18 DSGVO applies. Right to data transferability Under the conditions of Art. 20 DSGVO, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, current and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transmit this data to another person responsible without our interference, provided that the other conditions of Art. 20 DSGVO are met. Right to revoke consent You have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of personal data given to us at any time with effect for the future. Please address the revocation to the contact data indicated above. Right of objection Under the conditions of Art. 21 DSGVO, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you. If the conditions for an effective objection are met, processing by us may no longer take place. Right of appeal to a supervisory authority Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State where you are staying, working or allegedly infringing, if you believe that the processing of personal data concerning you is contrary to the provisions of the DSGVO.

9. DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT
Data protection measures have been taken. Your stored data cannot be viewed by unauthorized third parties. If personal data is collected, e.g. when subscribing to a newsletter or applying for a job, this may only be done with your express consent, which may be revoked at any time. Data is used to remember your preferences, such as language and country, and help you view information that is most relevant to you. At no time will data be passed on to a third party. Furthermore, it should also be possible to use the data under pseudonyms. Furthermore, the user has a right to information and deletion at any time.

10. STORAGE PERIOD FOR PERSONAL DATA

With regard to the storage period, we delete personal data as soon as it is no longer required for the fulfilment of the original purpose and there are no longer any legal retention periods. The legal retention periods are ultimately the criterion for the final duration of the storage of personal data. After expiry of this period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted. If there are retention periods, processing is restricted by blocking the data.

11. REFERENCES AND LINKS
When you access Internet pages referred to on our website, you may be asked again for information such as your name, address, e-mail address, browser properties, etc. This data protection declaration does not regulate the collection, transfer or handling of personal data by third parties.
Third party service providers can have different and own regulations in handling the collection, processing and use of personal data. It is therefore recommended to inform yourself on the websites of third parties about their practice for handling personal data before entering personal data.

12. CHANGES TO THE DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION
We are constantly developing our website to provide you with an increasingly better service. We will always keep this data protection declaration up to date and adapt it accordingly if and insofar as this should become necessary.
We will of course inform you in good time of any changes to this data protection declaration. We will do this, for example, by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address you have given us. Should further consent be required from you to our handling of your data, we will of course obtain this from you before such changes take effect.
You can access the current version of our data protection regulations at any time on our website under Data Protection.